Alla vinnare på Great American Beer Festival 2022

av | okt 10, 2022 | 0 Kommentarer

HEBA HO! HO! HO!
HEBA HO! HO! HO!
abbaye-annons-2022

Samtidigt som Stockholm Beer & Whisky Festival haft sitt 30-års jubileum så har det varit 40-års jubileum på GABF i Denver. Det är inte många av de som fått medaljer som vi i dagsläget kan se i Sverige, men vi kan ju alltid hoppas på att någon tar in dem framåt. 
I år var det 10542 öl från 2493 bryggerier i 57 olika länder

 
/Jonas H

 

 

Category 1: American Wheat Beer – 64 Entries

Gold: White Noise, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Silver: Sweet As! Pacific Ale, GoodLife Brewing Co., Bend, OR Bronze: Agave Wheat, Breckenridge Brewery, Littleton, CO

 

Category 2: American Fruit Beer – 128 Entries

Gold: Berry, Berry, Quite Contrary, Territorial Brewing Co., Springfield, MI Silver: Black Razz Blonde, Joyride Brewing Co., Edgewater, CO

Bronze: Raspberry Fields, Maple Branch Craft Brewery, Fort Worth, TX

 

Category 3: Fruit Wheat Beer – 118 Entries

Gold: Tropical Vibes, Swamp Head Brewery, Gainesville, FL Silver: Bear Bait, Schussboom Brewing Co., Reno, NV

Bronze: Sunny Little Thing, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Mills River, Mills River, NC

 

Category 4: Field Beer – 80 Entries

Gold: Coconut Pie Face, Revision Brewing Co., Sparks, NV Silver: Calypso, Captain Fatty’s Brewery, Goleta, CA Bronze: Rachelle, Fair Isle Brewing, Seattle, WA

 

Category 5: Pumpkin Beer – 77 Entries

Gold: Night Owl, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: 5 Phantoms, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT Bronze: Molasses Pumpkin Märzen, Whistle Hop Brewing Co.,

Fairview, NC

 

Category 6: Chili Beer – 88 Entries

Gold: Paloma Persona, Chicago Brewing Co. – NV, Las Vegas, NV Silver: Dosvidanya Mexican Chocolate, DESTIHL Brewery, Normal, IL Bronze: Fuego Reserva, Cerebral Brewing – Florence St., Aurora, CO

 

Category 7: Herb and Spice Beer – 107 Entries

Gold: Black Pearl, Lazarus Brewing Co., Austin, TX Silver: Peach Tea Blonde, Beale’s, Petersburg, VA

Bronze: Spruce Tip Pale Ale, Matchwood Brewing Co., Sandpoint, ID

 

Category 8: Chocolate Beer – 48 Entries

Gold: Chocolate Stout, Fort Myers Brewing Co., Fort Myers, FL

Silver: Devour Imperial Milk Stout: Mexican Chocolate, 3 Nations Brewing Co., Carrollton, TX

Bronze: Thiccccest Nibs, Moksa Brewing Co., Rocklin, CA

 

Category 9: Coffee Beer – 84 Entries

Gold: Cafe Oro, Oro Brewing Co., Mesa, AZ Silver: Kato, Sonder Brewing, Mason, OH

Bronze: Gusto Crema Coffee Ale, Georgetown Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

 

Category 10: Coffee Stout or Porter – 76 Entries

Gold: Super Tonic, Docent Brewing, San Juan Capistrano, CA Silver: Zoomie, Brink Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Bronze: Speargun Coffee Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY

 

Category 11: Specialty Beer – 34 Entries

Gold: Breakside I Purple You, Breakside Brewery – NW Slabtown, Portland, OR

Silver: Maple Smoked Maibock, Kilowatt Brewing, San Diego, CA Bronze: Peanut Butter Porter, Lake Time Brewery, Clear Lake, IA

 

Category 12: Rye Beers – 48 Entries

Gold: Pecan Street Rye Lager, Pecan Street Brewing, Johnson City, TX Silver: Rockin’ Roggen, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO Bronze: The Old Man and Death, Mad Fritz, Saint Helena, CA

 

Category 13: Honey Beer – 74 Entries

Gold: Hachimitsu Mai, Deschutes Brewery – Portland Brewery & Public House

Silver: The Beeginning, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX Bronze: Happy Days, Malibu Brewing Co., Malibu, CA

Category 14: Non-Alcohol Beer – 67 Entries

Gold: Just The Haze, Boston Beer Co. – Samuel Adams Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Silver: Lemon Radler, Athletic Brewing Co. – Production Facility, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Nada IPA, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX

 

Category 15: Session Beer or Belgian-Style Table Beer – 84 Entries

Gold: Oblique and Bent, The Big Friendly, Oklahoma City, OK Silver: Guillaume, Pizza Port Ocean Beach, San Diego, CA Bronze: First To Fall, The Good Society, Seattle, WA

 

Category 16: Session India Pale Ale – 89 Entries

Gold: The Next Chapter, Original Pattern Brewing Co., Oakland, CA Silver: The Coachman, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA Bronze: Tectonic Session IPA, Hutton & Smith Brewing Co.,

Chattanooga, TN

 

Category 17: Other Strong Beer – 70 Entries

Gold: Dark Skies, Forgotten Star Brewing Co., Fridley, MN Silver: Hello Darkness, River North Brewery, Denver, CO

Bronze: Doppelsticke Altbier, Giant Jones Brewing Co., Madison, WI

 

Category 18: Experimental Beer – 96 Entries

Gold: Southern Tee, New Realm Brewing, – Charleston, Charleston, SC Silver: Edgefield Coolship no. 5, McMenamins Breweries, Portland, OR Bronze: Great Wave Sake Lager, MAP Brewing Co., Bozeman, MT

 

Category 19: Experimental India Pale Ale – 118 Entries

Gold: Polar Bears Toenails, Precarious Beer Project – Precarious Beer Hall, Williamsburg, VA

Silver: Vacation Sam Pina Colada IPA, Boston Beer Co., Boston, MA Bronze: SLURP, NoDa Brewing Co. – OG, Charlotte, NC

 

Category 20: Experimental Wood-Aged Beer – 41 Entries Gold: Sugar Moon, Hobbs Tavern & Brewing Co., Ossipee, NH Silver: Soul Shakedown Party, Sun King Brewing – Indianapolis,

Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Shere Khan, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

 

Category 21: Historical Beer – 59 Entries

Gold: Feniks, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR

Silver: Vitkus #3, Donner Creek Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Bronze: Churchill Browns, Flashpoint Brewing Co., Huntington Beach, CA

 

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer – 49 Entries

Gold: Alpenglow Hazy IPA, Buck Wild Brewing, Oakland, CA

Silver: BuckWit Belgian, Holidaily Brewing Co. – Production Facility, Golden, CO

Bronze: Gosefish Hibiscus-Cranberry Gose, Ghostfish Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

 

Category 23: American-Belgo-Style Ale – 34 Entries

Gold: Bizarro, Protagonist Beer – Southend Brewery, Charlotte, NC Silver: Oscar’s Pardon, Haymarket Beer Co., Chicago, IL

Bronze: La Maison, Taxman Brewing Co., Bargersville, IN

 

Category 24: American Sour Ale – 25 Entries

Gold: Hot Break, Little Beast Brewing, Clackamas, OR Silver: Mirage, New Terrain Brewing Co., Golden, CO Bronze: Low pHunk, MobCraft Beer, Milwaukee, WI

 

Category 25: Fruited American Sour Ale – 184 Entries

Gold: Razz Sour, Revelation Craft Brewing Co., Rehoboth Beach, DE Silver: Sour Guava Tangerine, Edmund’s Oast Brewing Co., North Charleston, SC

Bronze: Fight The Sour: Blackberry Cobbler, NOBO Brewing Co., Boynton Beach, FL

 

 

 

Category 26: Brett Beer – 42 Entries

Gold: Trystero, Our Mutual Friend Brewing Co., Denver, CO Silver: Saison, Black Dog Brewing Co., Mooresville, IN

Bronze: Bretta Festbier, Odd Breed Wild Ales, Pompano Beach, FL

 

Category 27: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer – 61 Entries

Gold: Farmer’s Reserve Plum, Almanac Beer Co., Alameda, CA Silver: Biere Ovale, Our Mutual Friend Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Oregon Sunrise, Alesong Brewing & Tasting Room, Eugene, OR

 

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer – 59 Entries

Gold: Barrel-Aged Soft Skills, Jessup Farm Barrel House, Fort Collins, CO Silver: Sensationator, Deschutes Brewery – Portland Brewery &

Public House, Portland, OR

Bronze: Hell Raiser Bourbon Barrel Brown, Old 290 Brewery, Johnson City, TX

 

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer – 133 Entries

Gold: Flesh to Stone, Bottle Logic Brewing, Anaheim, CA Silver: Ivoire, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Bronze: 1314, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

 

Category 30: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout – 170 Entries Gold: 8th Anniversary Reserve, Grist House Craft Brewery, Pittsburgh, PA Silver: Barrel Aged Blindfolded Stoutosaurus, de Bine Brewing Co.,

Palm Harbor, FL

Bronze: Wooden Mayhem, Rock Cut Brewing Co., Estes Park, CO

 

Category 31: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 34 Entries

Gold: Apple Brandy Barrel Maker of Things, Little Fish Brewing Co., Athens, OH

Silver: Genièvre, ColdFire Brewing Co., Eugene, OR

Bronze: Tilling Time, Odd Breed Wild Ales, Pompano Beach, FL

 

Category 32: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer – 93 Entries

Gold: Plumonary Groove, Lenny Boy Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC Silver: Intinction – Sauvignon Blanc, Russian River Brewing Co. – Santa

Rosa, Santa Rosa, CA

Bronze: Peach Afternoon, Port Brewing Co. / The Lost Abbey, San Marcos, CA

 

Category 33: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier – 64 Entries

Gold: Waxing and Waning, MadeWest Brewing Co., Ventura, CA Silver: Templin Family Granary KellerBier, Templin Family Brewing,

Salt Lake City, UT

Bronze: Keller Pils, Triumph Brewing Co. – Red Bank, Red Bank, NJ

 

Category 34: Smoke Beer – 76 Entries

Gold: Smoke Follows Beauty, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS

Silver: Helles Rauchbier, Double Clutch Brewing Co., Evanston, IL

Bronze: Dreaming Of Bamberg, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co. – Westlake Village, Westlake Village, CA

 

Category 35: Light Lager – 143 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Chuck Light, Chuckanut Brewery, Burlington, WA Silver: Heights Light Lager, New Magnolia Brewing Co., Houston, TX Bronze: Wrath Premium American Lager, Grains of Wrath Brewing,

Camas, WA

 

Category 36: American-Style Lager – 135 Entries

Gold: Bridge, Deadwords Brewing Co., Orlando, FL

Silver: Mountain Marble, Precarious Beer Project – Precarious Beer Hall, Williamsburg, VA

Bronze: Midwest Royalty, Alarmist Brewing, Chicago, IL

 

Category 37: Contemporary American-Style Lager – 94 Entries

Gold: Blackberry Smoke Lager, New Realm Brewing Co. – Atlanta, Atlanta, GA

Silver: Toro y Oso, Xül Beer Co., Knoxville, TN

Bronze: Las Vegas Lager, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Category 38: American Pilsener – 148 Entries

Gold: Classic City Lager, Creature Comforts Brewing Co. – Southern Mill, Athens, GA

Silver: Lightning Will, On Tour Brewing Co., Chicago, IL Bronze: Bullpen, Atlas Brew Works, Washington, DC

 

Category 39: International-Style Pilsener – 123 Entries

Gold: Alright, Alright, Alright, Roadmap Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX Silver: Dos Topas, Topa Topa Brewing Co. – HQ, Ventura, CA

Bronze: Holy Ghost, Laughing Monk Brewing, San Francisco, CA

 

Category 40: Australasian, Latin American or Tropical Light Lager – 69 Entries

Gold: Mexican Lager, pFriem Family Brewers, Hood River, OR Silver: Lucha Libre, Flix Brewhouse – ABQ, Albuquerque, NM Bronze: Taco Tuesday, Monday Night Brewing, Atlanta, GA

 

Category 41: American Cream Ale – 115 Entries

Gold: 1970s Lager, Faction Brewing, Alameda, CA

Silver: Carlos Danger, Bearded Tang Brewing, Stanton, CA Bronze: Chanclaso, Arrow Lodge Brewing, Covina, CA

 

Category 42: Other Hoppy Lager – 97 Entries

Gold: Avant, Insight Brewing, Minneapolis, MN

Silver: Crispy Boiz II Men, Brieux Carré Brewing Co., New Orleans, LA Bronze: Day Donkey, Tampa Bay Brewing Co. – Production Brewery,

Tampa, FL

 

Category 43: India Pale Lager – 52 Entries

Gold: Cold IPA, Legion Brewing Co., Charlotte, NC Silver: Cave Dweller, Ghost Town Brewing, Oakland, CA

Bronze: DDH Timbo, Highland Park Brewery – Chinatown, Los Angeles, CA

 

Category 44: American Amber Lager – 177 Entries

Gold: Sonidero, Windmills, The Colony, TX

Silver: Seductive Mullet Amber Ale, Goose and the Monkey Brewhouse, Lexington, NC

Bronze: Amberama, Elmhurst Brewing Co., Elmhurst, IL

 

Category 45: German-Style Pilsener – 233 Entries

Gold: Industry, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX Silver: Pils, Von Ebert Brewing – Pearl, Portland, OR

Bronze: German Pilsner, Shred Monk Brewery and Coffeehouse, Bozeman, MT

 

Category 46: Bohemian-Style Pilsener – 186 Entries

Gold: The People’s Pilsner, Sudwerk Brewing Co., Davis, CA Silver: Pohick Bay Pilsener, Fair Winds Brewing Co., Lorton, VA Bronze: Battlesnakes, Brewery X, Anaheim, CA

 

Category 47: Munich-Style Helles – 158 Entries

Gold: Altstadt Lager, Altstadt Brewery, Fredericksburg, TX Silver: Helles Lager, Double Clutch Brewing Co., Evanston, IL

Bronze: Roxboro Gold, New Ridge Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

 

Category 48: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest – 154 Entries Gold: Festbier, Wren House Brewing Co. – Production Facility, Prescott, AZ Silver: Franz, Protagonist Beer – Southend Brewery, Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Metalmark Marzen, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA

 

Category 49: Vienna-Style Lager – 119 Entries Gold: Symphony, Big Ash Brewing, Cincinnati, OH Silver: Froh Hund, Secret Trail Brewing Co., Chico, CA Bronze: Lore, Gatlin Hall Brewing, Orlando, FL

 

Category 50: German-Style Maerzen – 207 Entries

Gold: Oktoberfest, Mighty Squirrel Brewing Co., Waltham, MA

Silver: Docktoberfest, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO Bronze: Great Dane Oktoberfest, Great Dane Pub and Brewing Co. –

Downtown, Madison, WI

 

 

 

Category 51: German Dark Lager – 146 Entries

Gold: Bent Paddle Dunkel Lager, Bent Paddle Brewing Co., Duluth, MN Silver: East Bay Nights Black Lager, Oakland United Beerworks,

Oakland, CA

Bronze: Schwarzbier, Rainy Daze Brewing Co., Poulsbo, WA

 

Category 52: International Dark Lager – 86 Entries

Gold: El Corn, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Silver: Brother-Brother, River Bluff Brewing, St. Joseph, MO Bronze: Bowie Bock, Freetail Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX

 

Category 53: Bock – 55 Entries

Gold: Blind Tiger Bock, Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant, Topeka, KS Silver: Bonspiel Bock, Forgotten Star Brewing Co., Fridley, MN Bronze: Big Bock Energy, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA

 

Category 54: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock – 47 Entries

Gold: Klosterade, Working Draft Beer Co., Madison, WI Silver: Execrator, Resolute Brewing Co., Centennial, CO Bronze: Danny Bräu, Danny Boy Beer Works, Carmel, IN

 

Category 55: Golden or Blonde Ale – 159 Entries

Gold: Firemans #4, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX

Silver: Blonde Ale, Boundary Bay Brewery & Bistro, Bellingham, WA Bronze: THE FULL LEMONTY, Pollyanna Brewing Co., Lemont, IL

 

Category 56: German-Style Koelsch – 195 Entries

Gold: Northern Kolsch, The Royal Oak Brewery, Royal Oak, MI Silver: Kold Shoulder, Wooden Hill Brewing Co., Edina, MN Bronze: Hunting River, Bullfrog Creek Brewing Co., Valrico, FL

 

Category 57: English Ale – 47 Entries

Gold: Level Line, Topa Topa Brewing Co. – HQ, Ventura, CA Silver: Citronaut, Launch Pad Brewery, Aurora, CO

Bronze: Otter Encounter, Deschutes Brewery – Bend Brewery & Public House, Bend, OR

 

Category 58: International-Style Pale Ale – 136 Entries

Gold: Nix, Ogopogo Brewing, San Gabriel, CA

Silver: New Cleveland, Platform Beer Co. – Production Facility, Cleveland, OH

Bronze: Pale 586, Faction Brewing, Alameda, CA

 

Category 59: English India Pale Ale or New Zealand India Pale Ale – 88 Entries

Gold: NZ-Fu!, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Spirit of the West, Westbound & Down Brewing Co., Idaho Springs, CO

Bronze: Hoppy Poppy IPA, Figueroa Mountain Brewing Co., Buellton, CA

 

Category 60: American-Style Pale Ale – 160 Entries

Gold: Rippin, Sunriver Brewing Co., Sunriver, OR

Silver: Breakside Woodlawn Pale Ale, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR Bronze: Pale From The Crypt, Liquid Gravity Brewing Co.,

San Luis Obispo, CA

 

Category 61: Juicy or Hazy Pale Ale – 132 Entries

Gold: Luminous Beings, Wye Hill Brewing, Raleigh, NC

Silver: Alpenhaze, Icicle Brewing Co. – Production, Leavenworth, WA Bronze: Diversey Station, Ravinia Brewing Co., Chicago, IL

 

Category 62: American-Style Strong Pale Ale – 145 Entries

Gold: Mordant, Ghost Town Brewing, Oakland, CA Silver: Secret Beach, Meanwhile Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Bronze: Eyes are Mosaic, Casa Agria Specialty Ales, Oxnard, CA

 

Category 63: Juicy or Hazy Strong Pale Ale – 153 Entries

Gold: Neon Lites, Slice Beer Co., Lincoln, CA Silver: So Into You, Radiant Beer Co., Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Green New Zeal, Armistice Brewing Co., Richmond, CA

Category 64: American-Style India Pale Ale – 423 Entries Gold: More Dodge Less RAM, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO Silver: Dankster Squad, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA Bronze: Hop-Fu!, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA

 

Category 65: Juicy or Hazy India Pale Ale – 375 Entries Gold: Anhyzer Kush, Flatland Brewing Co., Elk Grove, CA Silver: IPO IPA, White Rock Alehouse & Brewery, Dallas, TX Bronze: RAD AF, City Barrel Brewing Co., Kansas City, MO

 

Category 66: Imperial India Pale Ale – 156 Entries Gold: Nose Goblin, Ghost Town Brewing, Oakland, CA Silver: Hop Diggity, Mother Earth Brew Co., Nampa, ID Bronze: Double-Fu!, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA

 

Category 67: Juicy or Hazy Imperial India Pale Ale – 165 Entries Gold: Pillow, Highland Park Brewery – Chinatown, Los Angeles, CA Silver: X-Raying Citra, North Park Beer Co., San Diego, CA Bronze: Citra Soaker, Corn Coast Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE

 

Category 68: American Amber/Red Ale – 124 Entries

Gold: Argument Starter, Wicked Barley Brewing Co., Jacksonville, FL Silver: Railsplitter, Lincoln Beer Co., Burbank, CA

Bronze: Frog King, King’s Court Brewing Co., Poughkeepsie, NY

 

Category 69: Strong Red Ale – 54 Entries

Gold: My Bloody Nightmare, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, CA Silver: Local Shred Red, Alvarado Street Brewery & Grill, Monterey, CA Bronze: Bone Head, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

 

Category 70: English Mild or Bitter – 68 Entries

Gold: Rockhill & Locust, BKS Artisan Ales, Kansas City, MO Silver: Brewer’s Best, Gravity Heights, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Every Hop Is Sacred, Hop River Brewing Co., Fort Wayne, IN

 

Category 71: Extra Special Bitter – 65 Entries

Gold: Happy Amber, MadTree Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH Silver: Bitter Soul, Mad Pecker Brewing Co., San Antonio, TX

Bronze: Whale’s Tale Pale Ale, Cisco Brewers Portsmouth, Portsmouth, NH

 

Category 72: Scottish-Style Ale – 49 Entries

Gold: Magic Swirling Sip, Wild Fields Brewhouse, Atascadero, CA Silver: Laughing Lab Scottish Ale, Bristol Brewing Co.,

Colorado Springs, CO

Bronze: Taildragger Clan-Destine, Saddle Mountain Brewing Co., Goodyear, AZ

 

Category 73: Irish-Style Red Ale – 80 Entries

Gold: Equanimity, Ursa Minor Brewing, Duluth, MN

Silver: Rabbit Head Red, Canyon Creek Brewing, Billings, MT Bronze: Red Willie, Tradition Brewing Co., Newport News, VA

 

Category 74: English-Style Brown Ale – 61 Entries

Gold: Pine Mountain Monolith, Wild Fields Brewhouse, Atascadero, CA Silver: Three Beagles, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA

Bronze: Brown Ale, Lowercase Brewing, Seattle, WA

 

Category 75: American-Style Brown Ale – 69 Entries

Gold: Three Bridges Brown, Wild Fields Brewhouse, Atascadero, CA Silver: Burnt Mountain Brown, Zion Brewery, Springdale, UT Bronze: Brown Evolved, COLD Coast Brewing Co., Lompoc, CA

 

Category 76: American Black Ale or American Stout – 62 Entries

Gold: Hooked On Onyx, Ten Mile Brewing Co., Signal Hill, CA

Silver: Stone Cimmerian Portal, Stone Brewing World Bistro & Gardens – Liberty Station, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Black the Riipper, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

 

 

 

Category 77: German Sour Ale – 33 Entries

Gold: Gose, Kulshan Brewing Co. – Trackside, Bellingham, WA Silver: Champagne Toast, Wander Brewing, Bellingham, WA Bronze: Riviera, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR

 

Category 78: Specialty Berliner-Style Weisse – 68 Entries

Gold: Gindulgence, 10 Barrel Brewing Co. – Bend Pub, Bend, OR Silver: Breakside Passionfruit Sour Ale, Breakside Brewery & Taproom,

Milwaukie, OR

Bronze: Coming to Fruition: Cherry, Oregon City Brewing Co., Oregon City, OR

 

Category 79: Contemporary Gose – 82 Entries Gold: Blackberry Gose, Pilot Brewing, Charlotte, NC Silver: POG Gose, COVA Brewing Co., Norfolk, VA

Bronze: Ginger Gose, Red Rock Brewing – Production, Salt Lake City, UT

 

Category 80: German-Style Altbier – 44 Entries

Gold: Lithium, Resonate Brewery + Pizzeria, Bellevue, WA Silver: Control ALT, Devil’s Logic Brewing, Charlotte, NC

Bronze: Road Devil Amber, Pecan Street Brewing, Johnson City, TX

 

Category 81: German Wheat Ale – 209 Entries

Gold: Alpenglow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH Silver: Kristal Weizen, Bearded Tang Brewing, Stanton, CA

Bronze: Wild Pitch, SandLot Brewery, Denver, CO

 

Category 82: Belgian-Style Ale or French-Style Ale – 55 Entries Gold: DOMESTIQUE Blonde Ale, Rouleur Brewing Co., Carlsbad, CA Silver: Goin’ Stag, Cabin Boys Brewery, Tulsa, OK

Bronze: Space Cadet, Apogee Brewing Co., Grover Beach, CA

 

Category 83: Belgian-Style Witbier – 96 Entries

Gold: White, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: Wit’s End Ale, Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern Centreville, Centreville, VA

Bronze: Third Window White, Third Window Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA

 

Category 84: Classic Saison – 81 Entries

Gold: Wee Nibble, Moonlight Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA Silver: Saison, Baere Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Soigne Saison, Brewery at the Culinary Institute of America, Hyde Park, NY

 

Category 85: Specialty Saison – 66 Entries

Gold: Summer Saison, Third Window Brewing Co., Santa Barbara, CA Silver: Textured Fabric, The Big Friendly, Oklahoma City, OK

Bronze: Rosemary Sourdough Saison, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

 

Category 86: Belgian-Style Sour Ale – 50 Entries Gold: Stay The Funk In, Crooked Stave, Denver, CO Silver: Foxy Lady, Silver City Brewery, Bremerton, WA Bronze: Triad, IMBIB Custom Brews, Reno, NV

 

Category 87: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale – 76 Entries

Gold: Colts Abbey, Source Brewing, Colts Neck, NJ

Silver: Bishop’s Pass Ale, Great American Restaurants – Sweetwater Tavern Sterling, Sterling, VA

Bronze: St. Vrain, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

 

Category 88: Belgian-Style Abbey Ale – 88 Entries

Gold: Belgian Dubbel, Skipping Rock Beer Co., Staunton, VA Silver: Marvella, Red Rock Brewing – Production, Salt Lake City, UT Bronze: Wild West Tripel, Chicago Brewing Co. – NV, Las Vegas, NV

Category 89: Belgian Fruit Beer – 66 Entries

Gold: Grandissant – Montmorency Cherry, Rowley Farmhouse Ales, Santa Fe, NM

Silver: Second Hand Lions, Platform Beer Co. – Phunkenship, Cleveland, OH

Bronze: Atrial Rubicite, Jester King Brewery, Austin, TX

 

Category 90: Brown Porter – 56 Entries

Gold: Transporter, Kulshan Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA

Silver: Live! At the RYEman, Orange Hat Brewing Co., Knoxville, TN Bronze: Maduro Brown Ale, Cigar City Brewing, Tampa, FL

 

Category 91: Robust Porter – 73 Entries

Gold: Powell Street Porter, Bartlett Hall, San Francisco, CA Silver: Porter, Big Timber Brewing Co., Elkins, WV

Bronze: First of His Name, Edgewise Eight Brewing, Weatherford, TX

 

Category 92: Stout – 69 Entries

Gold: Blarney Sisters Dry Irish Stout, Third Street Aleworks, Santa Rosa, CA

Silver: Big Bison, Thirsty Street Brewing Co., Billings, MT Bronze: Inside the Moon, Flix Brewhouse – Carmel, Carmel, IN

 

Category 93: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout – 44 Entries

Gold: Winner’s Milk Jug, Guggman Haus Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN Silver: Drop Forge Milk Stout, Pantown Brewing Co., Saint Cloud, MN Bronze: Volcano Mudslide, Feather Falls Brewing Co., Oroville, CA

 

Category 94: Oatmeal Stout – 66 Entries

Gold: Fat Pug, Maplewood Brewing Co., Chicago, IL Silver: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Bronze: Keil’s Oatmeal Stout, Hutton & Smith Brewing Co. – M. L. King, Chattanooga, TN

 

Category 95: Imperial Stout – 73 Entries

Gold: Big Deluxe, Ritual Brewing Co., Redlands, CA Silver: Methuselah, Eureka Brewing Co., Gardena, CA

Bronze: Dark Helmet, Odell Brewing – Sloan’s Lake Brewhouse, Denver, CO

 

Category 96: Scotch Ale – 44 Entries

Gold: Full Malted Jacket, Beachwood BBQ & Brewing, Huntington Beach, CA

Silver: Sons of Scotland, Ex Novo Brewing Co. – Corrales, Corrales, NM Bronze: Kill or be Kilt, Quarter Celtic Brewpub, Albuquerque, NM

 

Category 97: Old Ale or Strong Ale or Barley Wine – 70 Entries

Gold: Three Ryes Men, Reuben’s Brews – Production Brewery, Seattle, WA Silver: Granny’s Tipple, Danville Brewing Co., Danville, CA

Bronze: Hillcrest, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

 

Category 98: Fresh Hop Beer – 82 Entries

Gold: Mistadobalina, Perry Street Brewing, Spokane, WA Silver: Hyperion, Varietal Beer Co., Sunnyside, WA

Bronze: Fresh Hop Training Bines, Pinthouse Pizza North, Austin, TX

 

Pro-Am Competition – 35 Entries

Gold: Kaltrauch, Confluence Brewing Co. & AHA Members: Randy Daniels & KC McKinney, Des Moines, IA

Silver: Sticky Fingers Saison, CooperSmith’s Pub and Brewing & AHA Member: Mark Pennick, Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: Alt Ale, Shoe Tree Brewing Co. & AHA Member: Eric Coffman, Carson City, NV

 

Collaboration Competition – 94 Entries

Gold: Templin Family Guava Coconut, Templin Family Brewing / Shades Brewing, Salt Lake City, UT

Silver: Chicago Peaks Kölsch, Westbound & Down Brewing Co. / Bierstadt Lagerhaus, San Diego, CA

Bronze: Guns Out For Grain Out, Pizza Port Ocean Beach / Chula Vista Brewery / Karl Strauss / Nickel Beer, San Diego, CA

 

 

 

2022 Brewery of the year awards:

0-250 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Prairie Malt

Double Clutch Brewing Co. – Evanston, IL Scott Frank

 

251–500 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

The Big Friendly – Oklahoma City, OK Will Quinlin

 

501–1,000 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Fermentis

Wild Fields Brewhouse – Atascadero, CA R2J2 and Kayla Morrow

 

1,001–2,000 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by ABS Commercial

Blind Tiger Brewery & Restaurant – Topeka KS John Dean & Alvaro Canizales

 

2,001– 5,000 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group North Park Beer Co – San Diego, CA North Park Beer Co Brew Team

 

5,001–15,000 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Country Malt Group

Ghost Town Brewing – Oakland, CA Ghost Town Brewing Team

 

15,001–100,000 Barrels Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.

Left Hand Brewing Co – Longmont, CO Left Hand Brewing Team

 

Brewery Group Brewery and Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Live Oak Bank

Precarious Beer Project – Williamsburg, VA Precarious Beer Project Brew Team

HEBA HO! HO! HO!

OM oss

Skrivet av Jonas H

Startade Pilsner.nu för ett antal år sedan och var även en av de som startade Slottskällans Bryggeri i Uppsala. Jag har tidigare suttit i Stallhagens styrelse ett antal år men numera dricker jag mest öl, åker som öldomare i Europa när det inte är Corona, och bloggar så mycket jag hinner.

Kommentarer

0 kommentarer

Skicka en kommentar

Din e-postadress kommer inte publiceras. Obligatoriska fält är märkta *

Retype the CAPTCHA code from the image
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This
Pilsner.nu